HPC-LEAP Winter School 2016

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Jülich Supercomputing Centre
Description

HPC-LEAP Winter School 2016

11-29 January 2016

Forschungszentrum Jülich
Jülich Supercomputing Centre

 

Speakers:

Stefan Blügel, Norbert Eicker, Wolfgang Frings, Inge Gutheil, Marc-André Hermanns, Michael Knobloch, Giannis Koutsou, Sebastian Lührs, Abigail Morrison, Dirk Pleiter, Rolf Rabenseifner, Michael Stephan, Estela Suarez, Godehard Sutmann, Mathias Wagner, Herwig Zilken 

Material:
Slides unknown type file pdf filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Monday, 11 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Computer Architecture 1: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Computer Architecture 2: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Computer Architecture 3: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Computer Architecture 4: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
  • Tuesday, 12 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 MPI/OpenMP 1: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
    • 11:00 - 12:30 MPI/OpenMP 2: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
    • 14:00 - 15:30 MPI/OpenMP 3: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
    • 16:00 - 17:30 MPI/OpenMP 4: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
  • Wednesday, 13 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 MPI/OpenMP 5: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
    • 11:00 - 12:30 MPI/OpenMP 6: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
    • 14:00 - 15:30 MPI/OpenMP 7: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
    • 16:00 - 17:00 MPI/OpenMP 8: combined lecture/exercise Rolf Rabenseifner
      Location: training room 1
  • Thursday, 14 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Algorithms 1: lecture Godehard Sutmann
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Algorithms 2: lecture Godehard Sutmann
      Location: rotunda
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Algorithms 3: execise Godehard Sutmann
      Location: training room 1
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Algorithms 4: exercise Godehard Sutmann
      Location: training room 1
  • Friday, 15 January 2016
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Key Note Talk 1: "Implementing a new computer architecture paradigm" Estela Suarez
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Introduction To Student Projects
      Location: rotunda
    • 13:30 - 17:00 FZJ Tour
      Location: FZJ
  • Monday, 18 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Performance Analysis 1: lecture Marc-André Hermanns/Michael Knobloch
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Performance Analysis 2: exercise Marc-André Hermanns/Michael Knobloch
      Location: training room 1
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Performance Modelling 1: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Student Projects Tutorial
      Location: training room 1
  • Tuesday, 19 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 GPU Programming 1: combined lecture/exercise Mathias Wagner
      Location: training room 1
    • 11:00 - 12:30 GPU Programming 2: combined lecture/exercise Mathias Wagner
      Location: training room 1
    • 14:00 - 15:30 GPU Programming 3: combined lecture/exercise Mathias Wagner
      Location: training room 1
    • 16:00 - 17:30 GPU Programming 4: combined lecture/exercise Mathias Wagner
      Location: training room 1
  • Wednesday, 20 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 GPU Programming 5: combined lecture/exercise Mathias Wagner
      Location: training room 1
    • 11:00 - 12:30 GPU Programming 6: combined lecture/exercise Mathias Wagner
      Location: training room 1
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Performance Optimisation 1: lecture Giannis Koutsou
      Location: rotunda
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Performance Optimisation 2: exercise Giannis Koutsou
      Location: training room 1
  • Thursday, 21 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Performance Modelling 2: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Performance Optimisation 3: lecture Giannis Koutsou
      Location: rotunda
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Performance Optimisation 4: exercise Giannis Koutsou
      Location: training room 1
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Student Projects Tutorial
      Location: training room 1
  • Friday, 22 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Excursion Cologne
      Location: Cologne
  • Monday, 25 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Computer Architecture 5: lecture Dirk Pleiter
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Performance Modelling 3: exercise Dirk Pleiter
      Location: training room 1
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Student Projects Tutorial
      Location: training room 1
  • Tuesday, 26 January 2016
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Keynote Talk 2: "Brain Simulations" Abigail Morrison
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Visualisation: lecture Herwig Zilken
      Location: rotunda
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Performance Analysis 3: lecture Marc-André Hermanns/Michael Knobloch
      Location: rotunda
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Performance Analysis 4: exercise Marc-André Hermanns/Michael Knobloch
      Location: training room 1
  • Wednesday, 27 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Mathematical Libraries 1: lecture Inge Gutheil
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Mathematical Libraries 2: excercise Inge Gutheil
      Location: rotunda
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Parallel I/O 1: lecture Wolfgang Frings/Sebastian Lührs
      Location: rotunda
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Parallel I/O 2: exercise Wolfgang Frings/Sebastian Lührs
      Location: training room 1
  • Thursday, 28 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Supercomputers at FZJ: JURECA and JUQUEEN: lecture Norbert Eicker/Michael Stephan
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Key Note Talk 3: "Scalable material research using DFT" Stefan Blügel
      Location: rotunda
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Student Projects Tutorial
      Location: training room 1
  • Friday, 29 January 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Student Presentation 1
      Location: rotunda
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Student Presentation 2
      Location: rotunda